Privacy Policy

Helen Cann endeavours to ensure the continued functionality, privacy and security of this website and all associated data.

We do not use, store, or share personal data acquired or submitted by users of this website except for the purpose of communicating with you about requested and relevant services and / or partnerships and to maintain business records. Helen Cann will not share user or Customer details with any third parties except where required by law and as stated in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy further explains the data that may be collected about you by using this website, how it is used and where it is stored or sent. Please contact Helen Cann via info@helencannfineart.co.uk if you would like your data provided to you or deleted.

Who we are

Referred to as “Helen Cann”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

Data acquired via our website and visitor tracking

This website is built with WordPress.org. Various plugins (“add-on” technology) are used to assist with Google Analytics and GDPR compliance, implement contact forms and provide or assist further functionality.

WordPress core software is GDPR compliant and offers functionality to export or remove a user’s personal data. Read more about WordPress.org & GDPR compliance.

Data acquired via visitor tracking

This website uses Google Analytics to track how users arrive at and click through our website.  Additional plugins are used to automatically anonymise IP addresses and UserID tracking on all Google Analytics hits, which means no identifiable personal data is acquired or stored. We do not use remarketing or targeting tools.

Details we acquire in Google Analytics includes your browser, device, approximate location (City), approximate time (Hour), where you arrived from, how long you visited helencannfineart.co.uk, and the content viewed and clicked during your visit. With the assistance of WordPress plugins, this cannot be cross-referenced to associate to a single user.

General use of our website

No identifiable personal data is acquired or stored during the general use of this website.

helencannfineart.co.uk and associated services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. The website does not request or intentionally collect any sensitive personal data.

This website does not offer user accounts (“logins”) except for select service providers who are subject to additional privacy agreements.

This website may contain third-party links. Following these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you, which we have no control over. Please read the associated third party privacy notice to find out more.

Information submitted via comments

If you choose to leave a comment on our site, the information submitted will be retained in a database in our secure WordPress admin. Your IP address will also be stored but not used or shard for any purpose other than maintaining the security of our website and systems. When leaving a comment, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in your cookies.

Information submitted via contact forms

helencannfineart.co.uk uses a plugin to implement a contact form. The information submitted is sent via email to Helen Cann and no data is stored on the website hosting server.

Our contact form offers a clear opt-in (“explicit consent”) and uses a reCAPTCHA to help prevent spam and bot submissions and improve site security. ReCAPTCHA analyses the user’s IP address, submitted field data, and the user’s previous interactions with reCAPTCHA as well as browser information (such as mouse clicks, typing patterns and Google cookies) to determine whether the user is a real person or a “bot”.

Any information submitted via contact forms, or digitally stored for the purpose of providing requested information or services, is considered strictly confidential. We will not use or share personal details provided via these forms for any purpose other than communicating with you about and facilitating your specific request(s) via that exact form.

Please read more about data we acquire in our Cookie Policy and details of our data storage below.

Data retention and processing

Due to the nature of our business, Helen Cann consider it necessary to retain Customer details and enquiry information indefinitely within our in-house data storage systems and email account(s). This is to allow us to retrieve previously submitted details in the event of future communications.

This information is considered strictly confidential and will not be shared except as defined within this privacy policy.

Our anonymised Google Analytics data is also retained indefinitely, and used solely for our own marketing and analysis purposes to compare traffic and user behaviour. No personal details are acquired or stored.

Data retention and processing referred to in this privacy policy refers to how Helen Cann will erase your data from our systems, which may be subject to a further period of encrypted data storage via our service providers and within our backup systems.

Customers and contacts with a ‘legitimate interest’

Helen Cann will retain emails and communications from you that may include personal details for the purpose of fulfilling a service for you or request from you, and for maintaining business records. If you are a Customer and/or have provided your consent to do so, Helen Cann may contact you on occasion about relevant services of ‘legitimate interest’.

Personal details held about Customers or contacts with a ‘legitimate interest’ may include your name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone numbers as well as transaction information. This is stored on a secure personal computer, not networked, in a secure environment and retained as long as is necessary for the running of our business. Business communications will be retained for an indefinite period, unless you ask for your data to be deleted.

Your details will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be used or shared for any other purpose, except where we are obliged for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Hosting and data storage

This website is hosted by TSOhost and website maintenance is provided by a professional WordPress developer. TSOhost data centre is located in Slough, UK.

The email service for Helen Cann is relayed through TSOhost to Helen Cann’s personal email account and accessed solely by Helen Cann, via webmail, on internal business systems and personal devices. Helen Cann’s personal email account is Yahoo! Mail and is therefore bound by strict privacy rules. The service uses TLS (in transit encryption) and the account has enhanced login security with 2-step verification.

We do not request payment details and payments are not taken via the website. If you choose to make a payment via Paypal, your transaction details will be retained in our business’ PayPal account and used and replicated solely to maintain our business accounts records.

WordPress admin, databases and emails may be accessed by service providers when necessary for the security and functionality of business data systems. All information is treated as strictly confidential according to our service agreements.

Data breach process

Helen Cann has security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accessed, altered or disclosed to unauthorised parties. Access to your personal data is limited to our own business systems, service providers and other third parties when we have a business requirement, and all are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

ICO

Helen Cann is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues:

  • ICO Registration Number: TBC
  • Data Protection Officer: Helen Cann

Data deletion request process

If you would like to request a copy of the personal data that is stored by Helen Cann, or have that data corrected or erased, please contact info@helencannfineart.co.uk.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Please also read our Cookie Policy